1994 Class "C" State Champions -- State Runner Up 1948 - 1952 – 1991 -- Five Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame Members 1994 Class "C" State Champions -- State Runner Up 1948 - 1952 – 1991 -- Five Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame Members

2017 Schedule/Results
Printable Schedule
(PDF)

RVL Standings

Date

Opponent

Game Site

Time/Result
/Box

Record

Pitcher

HRs

Herald Article

Fri., May 5

Green Isle #
Dollar Dog Night

BELLE PLAINE

0-1, 0-0
Stier (0-1)
none

Sun., May 7

Arlington A's
Coborn's Day

BELLE PLAINE

0-2, 0-1
Vinkemeier (0-1)
none

Fri., May 12

Jordan
Dollar Beer Night

BELLE PLAINE

0-3, 0-2
Sarsland (0-1)
none

Sat., May 13

St. Benedict Saints #

St. Benedict

0-4, 0-2
Vinkemeier (0-2)

Narveson (1)
Sarsland (1)
Ruehling (1)

Fri., May 19

Fairfax

Fairfax

1-4, 1-2
Stier (1-1)
SV-Sarsland (1)
none

Wed., May 24 

Shakopee Coyotes #

BELLE PLAINE

2-4, 1-2
Sarsland (1-1)
none

Fri., June 2

Waconia #
RTL Construction Night

BELLE PLAINE

2-5, 1-2
Emmers (0-1)
none

Sun., June 4

Fairfax

BELLE PLAINE

2-6, 1-3
Sarsland (1-2)
none

Fri., June 9

Milroy Irish #
(Tigertown Classic)

BELLE PLAINE

3-6, 1-3
Stier (2-1)
SV-Terrio (1)
none
Sat., June 10 Chanhassen #
(Tigertown Classic)
BELLE PLAINE
3-7, 1-3
Sarsland (1-3)
none

Sat., June 17

Le Sueur

Le Sueur

4-7, 2-3
Stier (3-1)
SV-Pomije (1)
none

Sun., June 18

Henderson

Henderson

4-8, 2-4
Vinkemeier (0-3)
A. Ladd (1)

Sat., June 24

Sauk Centre #
(Farming Tourney)

Farming

5-8, 2-4
Stier (4-1)
SV-Terrio (2)
none

Sat., June 24

Sartell Muskies #
(Farming Tourney)

Farming

5-9, 2-4
Herman (0-1)
none

Sun., June 25

Atwater #
(Farming Tourney)

Farming

6-9, 2-4
Sarsland (2-3)
SV- Vinkemeier(1)
none

Thurs., June 29

Hamburg #
Little League Night
(free hot dog, all Little Leaguers)

BELLE PLAINE

7-9, 2-4
C. Ladd (1-0)
SV - Schmidt (1)
A. Ladd (2)
 
Fri., June 30

Le Sueur
Matt Saxe Chevrolet Buick Night

BELLE PLAINE
8-9, 3-4
Stier (5-1)
none

Wed., July 5

Pine City #

BELLE PLAINE

9-9, 3-4
Pomije (1-0)
none
 

Fri., July 7

Gaylord
Pulled Pork Sandwich Night

BELLE PLAINE

10-9, 4-4
Stier (6-1)
SV - Terrio (3)
none
 

Sat., July 8

RVL-DRS All-Star Game

New Market

       

Sun., July 9

St. Peter

St. Peter

10-10, 4-5
Terrio (0-1)
none

Thurs., July 13

Young America #

Young America

10-11, 4-5
Emmers (0-2)
A. Ladd (3)

Tues., July 18

Gaylord

Gaylord

10-12, 4-6
Stier (6-2)
none

Fri., July 21

Henderson
Fan Appreciation Night

(free prizes every inning)

BELLE PLAINE

10-13, 4-7
C. Ladd (1-1)
none
 

Sun., July 23

Jordan

Jordan

10-14, 4-8
Herman (0-2)
none

Fri., July 28

Arlington A's

Arlington

11-14, 5-8
Stier (7-2)
SV - Terrio (4)
none
 
Sun., July 30
St. Peter
Senior Citizens Night

(Seniors free admission)
BELLE PLAINE
12-14, 6-8
Vinkemeier (1-3)
A. Ladd (4)
Fri., Aug 4 Gaylord
Region 6C Playoffs
Gaylord
13-14
Stier (8-2)
SV - Terrio (5)
none
Sun., Aug 6 Jordan
Region 6C Playoffs
Jordan
13-15
Herman (0-3)
none
Thurs., Aug 10

Henderson
Region 6C Playoffs

Jordan
13-16
Terrio (0-2)
none

REGION 6C PLAYOFFS
August 4-6-9-11-12

CLASS ‘C’ STATE TOURNAMENT (Green Isle / Hamburg / Norwood)
Aug. 18-20, 25-27, Sept. 1-4

# = non-league game and/or doesn't count towards RVL 'C' Standings

Minnesota Baseball Association